CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Kevin Anderson
RS Technical Services, Inc.
1327 Clegg Street
Petaluma, CA 94954-1126

RE: The tariff classification of mainline cable reel from the United States

Dear Mr. Anderson,

In your letter dated March 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification.

The item being considered is a Mainline Cable Reel (Model # 30-1000). You state in the user manual which you included in your ruling request, that the Mainline Cable Reel is a winch designed to provide power to a pipeline video inspection unit and also transmit the video to a control unit. It is attached to the rear of a van or utility truck. It measures approximately 28.5 inches in width; 36 inches in length; 19 inches in height and contains a ¾ horsepower variable speed motor. The cable reel is capable of running up to 2500 feet of single conductor cable or 1500 feet multi cable. The Mainline Cable Reel also has an electrical outlet that connects an optional remote power (tag line) winch.

The applicable classification subheading for the Mainline Cable Reel will be 8425.31.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pulley tackle and hoists other than skip hoists; winches and capstans; jacks: Winches; capstans: Powered by electric motor.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division